PDA

View Full Version : memory faulty ??



ajackson269
12-01-2009, 01:38 AM
Hi folks im having some probs with a new build.. the memory ive installed seems to be faulty or ive broke it i ran a memtest on it and it failed the 4 th test each time i ran it so i had a look to make sure i had installed it properly and replaced it everything looked good

then i started the pc to get 3 beebs during post and it wouldnt boot so ive removed 2 sticks and the pc now boots..

but after looking at the motherboard info it seems that if im installing 4 gig it must be single sided and not double sided.. or i may just have a duff stick

this is the motherboard : http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Products/Motherboard/Products_Overview.aspx?ProductID=2893

and this is the ram : Epsilon PC - Corsair XMS2 CM2X1024-6400C4 (http://www.epsilonpc.co.uk/productinformation?code=TWIN2X2048-6400C4%20G)

any help would be much appreciated thanks :)

Wolfeymole
12-01-2009, 09:08 AM
Did you read this Alan?

Because of chipset limitations
*To avoid the system being unable to start or the memory being incorrectly detected, if only one memory module is to be installed, we suggest that you install it on the DDR2_1 or DDR2_3 socket.
*To install two memory modules, we suggest that you install them on the DDR2_1 and DDR2_3 sockets, when the DDR2_2 or DDR2_4 socket is populated with a DDR2 1066 MHz memory module, the memory speed will be downgraded to 800 MHz).
*when using FSB 1333 MHz CPU with populating all DIMM sockets, memory frequency will be reduced from the original, and system instability or incorrect detection of memory module may be occur.
(Please refer "Memory Support List" for memory support information)

ajackson269
12-01-2009, 07:22 PM
hi wolfey thanks for the reply

yes thanks i had noticed that part in my motherboard manual but im still not sure if this is just bad memory or are these ram sticks double-sided..:(

* Because of chipset limitations, do not populate both DIMM sockets of the same channel (e.g. DDR and DDR2), or populate 4 DIMM sockets with double-sided memory modules to prevent system's failure to start or incorrect detection of memory modules. Please refer to the user manual for the memory configurations table.

Wolfeymole
12-01-2009, 07:30 PM
It seems to say to me that you have to install DDR2 sticks on all counts not DDR.

DirtyPolo
12-01-2009, 07:38 PM
Hey alan, if you click on the link for the Memory Support lost, for your mobo, here (http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/********/MemorySupport/motherboard_memory_ga-ep31-ds3l_2.0.pdf)

look on Page 2,

Your memory is listed here, towards the bottom:

AQ4 1GB CORSAIR CM2X1024-6400C4 DS

That "DS" stands for Double Sided

What I do not understand is that you say you can only have Single Sided memory, where abouts does it say that about your mobo?

If it is true however, then yes I am afraid that RAM you have IS Double Sided.

ajackson269
12-01-2009, 07:38 PM
It seems to say to me that you have to install DDR2 sticks on all counts not DDR.

the memory im using is ddr 2 800mhz 6400

ajackson269
12-01-2009, 07:45 PM
Thanks polo

in the manual it says i can use double sided but not in all 4 slots if installing 4 slots it must be single sided ram oh well atleast i know now lol i feel like such a idiot

thanks for the help once agian :)

DirtyPolo
12-01-2009, 07:56 PM
What OS are you running on this mahcine?
as 32bit will only recognise 2-3 GB so there is no need for all 4 sticks so you can run them on 2 or 3 sticks fine I believe :)

ajackson269
12-01-2009, 08:23 PM
hi again im running windows xp pro and i think its 32 bit but i was thinking of running vista soon so thats kinda why i wanted 4gb could you maybe help me with my choice in memory please polo as i dont want to buy the wrong ram again :)

thanks alan

DirtyPolo
13-01-2009, 10:16 AM
Okay Alan,

well first of all I would say that unless you intend on running 64-bit Windows, then 2GB of RAM will be plenty, even for Vista.

In which case, your mobo will support 2GB of Double Sided RAM, so you are spoilt for choices.

I would either sell 2 of your 4 sticks, or keep them as spares, and just install 2 of them :P

As your sticks are Double Sided 1GB sticks, it will support 2 of them :) as 2 GB will be enough.

Just remember to take note of this point:

*To install two memory modules, we suggest that you install them on the DDR2_1 and DDR2_3 sockets, when the DDR2_2 or DDR2_4 socket is populated with a DDR2 1066 MHz memory module, the memory speed will be downgraded to 800 MHz).

Dalo Harkin
13-01-2009, 01:39 PM
If you use a 32 bit OS then the computer will only use 3.25 GB

DirtyPolo
13-01-2009, 04:29 PM
So if you really were desperate for RAM, then you could use 3 of your sticks.

But I believe 2GB is plenty.

ajackson269
13-01-2009, 07:17 PM
Thanks for the info guys great as always:) I think ill stick with just the 2 sticks for now untill i

install vista or maybe wait for windows 7 and see whats thats like thanks again :):)