PDA

View Full Version : Simple RAM question



DirtyPolo
15-12-2008, 06:18 PM
My friend has just built a PC, well had someone build it for him, but it kept randomly blue screening on him, so he asked what could be wrong and this guy who built it for him said it could be a RAM fault, so they checked each individual stick of ram, none of which worked... so he decided to send them back and get a replacment, but then this guy [who i do not like :P] said for a last try, he will put the RAM back in and play around with the RAM voltage settings to see if he can make it work, he seems sure that theres a problem with the RAM voltage.

Am I right in thinking that if it's all standardly built with no OC'ing, there shouldnt be a problem with it and nothing will need changing?

what harm could he do by messing with the RAM voltages? just so I know what to warn my friend he might need to replace after this guys "attempt".

he has 4x1GB sticks of OCZ, not sure exact type, a P5-K mobo, E8600 CPU and windows XP 32bit.

He's thinking of passing it over to me if it doesn't get fixed so I kind of need na idea of what I could do to get it working or does it just need a whole new set of RAM?

Wolfeymole
15-12-2008, 06:24 PM
Tell your friend to join FPCH so we may discuss his issue first hand.

DirtyPolo
15-12-2008, 06:34 PM
he cant, he doesn't have an internet connection at his house :(

he has to do a lot through me, such as giving the latest drivers for his pc through my memory stick lol :D

Dalo Harkin
16-12-2008, 01:50 PM
Matt,

Most MOBO's will set the voltage required, if anything is out then it will be the timings as these are not always calculated right by the BIOS (this could be because the MOBO needs a BIOS update or anything)
what is the MOBO and the RAM? and I will check compatibility

DirtyPolo
16-12-2008, 04:12 PM
I'll ask him now, but I know it's an Asus P5N-D mobo

and 4gb of OCZ ram, i'll take a look from where he got it and see if I can find the exact type.

I cant find it on ebuyer anymore, but it's 800Mhz and it's in 4 sticks of 1gb, he will tell me the exact type when he gets home later today.

EDIT:

His mobo is an Asus P5N-D

and his RAM is: OCZ 2Gb kit (2x1GB) DDR2 800MHz/PC2-6400 CL 4-4-4-15 Platinum XTC

and he has 2 of those to make 4GB

Dalo Harkin
16-12-2008, 07:06 PM
All of that series RAM runs at timings of 2-3-2-5 - tell him to adjust in the BIOS - but make sure he doesnt touch the Voltage settings as these run at 2.8-2.9V but their maximum is only 3V so there is no margin there :eek:

DirtyPolo
16-12-2008, 07:21 PM
okay, apparently it says the voltage should be 2.1V? I'm not sure where he got that from i'll ask him now, thanks a lot Dalo :P

EDIT:

He said that the BOIS/Mobo set it at 2.1 automatically? is that right? should they still be changed to 2.8?

Also here (http://www.ebuyer.com/product/116755/show_product_specifications#specifications), on ebuyer it states the supply voltage should be 2.1V

and on the OCZ website it says 2.1V and it says the timings should be 4-4-4-15 as he said it already was

heres (http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_ddr2_pc2_6400_platinum_revision_2_dual_channel ) the link to the OCZ website for his RAM

okay im so confused... the link above takes you to the same RAM as the one hes got but it talks about ATI corssfire, yet his RAM and the packaging dont mention ATI

but this (http://www.ocztechnology.com/products/memory/ocz_ddr2_pc2_6400_platinum_dual_channel) link takes you to the same RAM, but the timings and voltages are different? :S and just doesn't mention ATI :S confusing i'll let you reply Dalo im too confused :P I told him to not do anything till we understand exactly because I dont :P

Dalo Harkin
17-12-2008, 10:02 AM
Right - I am confused here too - get him to install CPU-Z and then post what it says on the RAM speeds

DirtyPolo
17-12-2008, 02:11 PM
I think he's given his pc to someone to try sort it out already, if it doesn't work I'll get him to install CPU-Z and post the RAM speeds for you, I should know in a few days if he's going to need more help or not :P

Dalo Harkin
17-12-2008, 02:29 PM
Lets hope he doesnt take it to someone who guesses RAM voltages :eek:

3.3V should do it....................BOOM

DirtyPolo
17-12-2008, 04:11 PM
HA!, I hope he does, I'd love to see an exploding RAM stick :P

But yeah I'll have to wait to hear back from him :P