PDA

View Full Version : Auto SAS updating



Kelly
26-05-2008, 05:04 PM
When SAS updates, a window pops up in the bottom right corner. You have to manually click on the window to download & install the update. It there a setting that will allow the update to proceed without user intervention?

Note: I also submitted this question to the SAS website.

Seth
26-05-2008, 05:09 PM
Free or pro?

Definition or Core updates?

Kelly
26-05-2008, 05:14 PM
Pro

I don't recall if def or core.

Seth
26-05-2008, 05:23 PM
By default, Pro will only prompt on a core update, as core updates usually require a restart.

What's the problem?

Kelly
26-05-2008, 05:27 PM
The problem is that I have a blind customer. She uses JAWS for her screen reader. When I was at her place the other day, I noticed the SAS update window was just sitting there. She doesn't realize when the SAS window pops up. It would be nice if no user action was required to do the update.

Seth
26-05-2008, 05:40 PM
Say so on the SAS forum.

Nick will accommodate such.