PDA

View Full Version : system Memory



gigargon
03-01-2007, 07:56 AM
i just bought a compaq presario pc with 512 mb of ram, i ran a diagnostic check on my hardware specs and it says that i only have 447.5 mbs of system memory, is there anyway to retrieve or increase my lost mbs ram from my pc, or return it to out of the box specs

andyhargreaves
03-01-2007, 11:10 PM
Not sure the exact tolerances or technical reasons for this, but I'd say that figure is close enough to be accounted for as mis-calculations and rounding-up errors in the system of measuring RAM. For example, one of my HDDs is supposed to be 80Gb, but only shows up as 74.41Gb in any analysis package.

Andy

gigargon
04-01-2007, 08:14 AM
so is the memory there when running programs, or do you have to manually retrieve it or something

andyhargreaves
04-01-2007, 08:54 PM
It's not lost or occupied, just miscalculated or misreported.

Right click on My Computer, then see what it tells you in there.

Andy

gigargon
04-01-2007, 09:00 PM
when i right-click on my computer and i go to properties it says i have 448 mb of ram
so is there any way to get windows to see that there is more available ram or am i gonna have either upgrade my ram or give it to a repair man